The employee in the health sector was denied a retirement pension on preferential terms: the problem was resolved in court through the "AM" efforts
21 August, 2019
For many years, a citizen has worked in a number of medical institutions, performing the duties of a radiology laboratory assistant. He appealed to the State Social Security Department at the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs of Armenia to appoint a working pension on preferential terms.
However, the application of the medical institution's employee was rejected on the basis that the years of work indicated in the workbook as a radiology technician can not be considered a privileged work experience, due to not being included in the list of pensionable professions on preferential terms. That is why this period can not be calculated by the required law of 15 calendar years of seniority.
David Hunanyan advocate of the "AM" Law Firm, sued his client to receive a pension on favorable terms, relying on his work as a radiology laboratory assistant. Following a substantiated analysis of the undisputed arguments and legal standards presented by our lawyer, the court granted the application. The third party involved in the case lodged an appeal, after which the decision was left unchanged and the cassation appeal against the decision of the Court of Appeal was dismissed.
Thus, thanks to the efforts of the advocate of "AM" Law Firm, our client can now exercises his right provided by law, in particular collects a retirement pension on favorable terms.