Due to “AM” efforts, the administrative act on imposing a fine on the organization was declared invalid
The relevant subdivision of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia made an administrative act towards the client of “AM” Law Firm.
According to the act a large amount of fine was imposed to the latter on the grounds of alleged violation of the rules of use of cash registers, as well as suspension of activities for a period of 10 days.
Advocate of “AM” Law Firm Larisa Hayrapetyan had filed a lawsuit on behalf of the organization in the Administrative Court, requesting to declare invalid the administrative acts.
The RA Administrative Court, presided over by Judge Daniel Danielyan, considering the arguments of the advocate of “AM” Law Firm that the tax inspectors exceeded the powers defined by the instruction while conducting a control purchase, satisfied the claim declaring invalid the administrative act on imposing a fine and the decision on suspending the activity.