As a result of the work of the advocate of "AM", the court rejected Robert Kocharyan's claim against Nikol Pashinyan
RA Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan during his speech in Republic Square on March 1, 2021 also referred to the events of March 1 and the criminal case. The speech was followed by the lawsuit of the second president of the Republic of Armenia, Robert Kocharyan, against Nikol Pashinyan and the Republic of Armenia.
Kocharyan claimed that Nikol Pashinyan defamed him and, as the RA Prime Minister, violated the presumption of his innocence. Partner, advocate of ''AM'' Law Firm Davit Hunanyan represented the interests of Nikol Pashinyan and the Republic of Armenia in court. During the almost 2-year court investigation, attorney Hunanyan analyzed in detail and substantiated that Nikol Pashinyan's speech was just a political speech exercising the constitutional right to freedom of expression and did not violate anyone's right to dignity and the presumption of innocence..
The Court of General Jurisdiction of the city of Yerevan rejected Robert Kocharyan's claim by the decision made on January 10, 2023.